MSBA MT

MINNESOTA STATE MOCK TRIAL PROGRAM

2007 State Final Rankings

Mock Trial Outstanding Professionalism Performance Award Recipients: Individual: Hope Hennessey- Princeton HS
Team: Meadow Creek Christian School
Coaches: Howard Bass, Attorney & Ken Williams, Teacher – Lakeville South HS

2007 All-State Awards

Attorneys
Eric Magnuson- St. Cloud Christian School
Cassie Batchelder- Lakeville North HS
Phoebe Johnson- Spring Lake Park
Kelsey Murray- Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
Camila Yadeau- White Bear Lake North
Kate Perry
Kara Lillehaug- Breck School
Elizabeth Lee- St. Paul Central HS
Gavan Gideon- Lakeview School District
James Fenner- White Bear Lake

Witnesses
Brittany Philipps- Buffalo HS
Liam Moore- Albert Lea HS
Michelle Weinel- Lakeville North HS
John Dwyer- St. John’s Preparatory School
Siddharth Damania- Breck School
Collin Tierney- Buffalo HS
Christina Walters
Annalisa Tester- Breck School
Abraham Swegg
Jessica Keyes- Spring Lake Park

2006-2007 High School Mock Trial State Tournament Final Rankings
1- Buffalo High School- Region 3
Laurie Raymond- teacher coach;
Kevin Tierney & Karen Wolff- attorney coaches

2- White Bear Lake North High School- Region 9
Ted Eibs- teacher coach;
Susan Gaertner- attorney coach

3- Lakeville North High School- Region 10
Susan Clark- teacher coach; Michael Zimmer- attorney coach
Kenny Juskowiak, Tony Giorgi & Zach Duckworth- assistant coaches

4- Breck School- Region 11
Matt Ruby- teacher coach;
Maya Tester- attorney coach

5-Perham High School- Region 2
Cory J Solberg- teacher coach;
Paul Hunt & Nate Welte- attorney coaches

6-Lakeview School District- Region 5
Amanda Sieling- teacher/attorney coach;
Hon. Bruce Chistopherson & Andrew Jarmuz- attorney coaches

7- St John’s Preparatory School- Region 4
R. Scott Rinn & Cindy Peterson- teacher coaches; Doug Clark, Barbara Rudquist, David Meyers & Sarah Fisher- attorney coaches

8- St Paul Central High School- Region 8
Shannon Le Clair- teacher coach;
Stacey Sorenson & Peter Knapp- attorney coaches

9- Albert Lea High School- Region 7
Neil Chalmers- teacher coach;
Steve Schwab & Nick Polasky- attorney coaches

10- Spring Lake Park High School- Region 12
Scott Wicklund- teacher coach;
Josh Kannegieter & Jennifer Kannegieter- attorney coaches

11- St Cloud Christian School- Region 1
Kim Federiuk- teacher coach;
Bonnie Martin- parent coach; Mike Chisum- attorney coach

12- Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial- Region 6
Kylie Feder & Amy Magnus- coaches
Ryan Magnus- attorney coach